2020-North-Island-National-Show-Results
The 2020 Annual north Daffodil Show Results
Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the north Show hosted in Hamilton, September 2020
A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin.
Click on the thumbnail photos to view larger photos and details.
Open Premiers at the 2020 North Island Show |
|
---|---|
Premier 1-Y Reverse | |
Exhibit: Lighthouse Reef, A.J.R. (John) Pearson, 1995, 1 YYW-WWY | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Photo not Available | Premier 11-Yellow Perianth |
Exhibit: Menehay, Ron A. Scamp, 1991, 11a Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith | |
Photo not Available | Premier 11-White Perianth |
Exhibit: Valley True, Colin Crotty, 2018, 11a W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 1 W-P | |
Exhibit: Zilch, John A. Hunter, 2010, 1 W-P | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 1 W-W | |
Exhibit: FJM-20 | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ^back to top | |
Premier 1 W-Y | |
Exhibit: AR10-146 | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 1 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Kingstanding, Noel A. Burr, 2004, 1 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Trevor Rollinson | |
Premier 1 Y-P | |
Exhibit: Frontier Twilight, Graeme and Faith Miller, 2010, 1 Y-P | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Ombersley, Clive Postles, 1996, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Robin Simmons | |
Premier 2 W-O/R | |
Exhibit: Kiwi Happy Prince, M.E. (Spud) Brogden, 2005, 2 W-YYR | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith^back to top | |
Premier 2 W-P | |
Exhibit: MCQ 20-01 | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
|
Premier 2 W-W |
Exhibit: Silvery Light, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2007, 2 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 W-Y | |
Exhibit: GREENHILL HERO | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Navigator, John A. Hunter, 1999, 2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith | |
Premier 2 Y-P | |
Exhibit: Lemon Lime and Bitters, Graeme and Faith Miller, 2015, 2 Y-P | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries^back to top | |
Premier 2 Y-Reverse | |
Exhibit: Luminosity, John A. Hunter, 2010, 2 YYW-W | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith | |
Premier 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Sandmere Gold, Wayne G. Hughes, 2012, 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 3 W-O/R | |
Exhibit: AR53-01C | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 3 W-W | |
Exhibit: Lake Ida, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2013, 3 W-GWW | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 3 W-Y | |
Exhibit: BB12-10-3 | |
Exhibited by: Brogden Bulbs^back to top | |
Premier 3 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Red Hen, Glenbrook Bulb Farm, 1998, 3 Y-R | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 3 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Lemon Spice, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2003, 3 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 4-White Perianth | |
Exhibit: Blossom Lady, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2002, 4 W-O | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Premier 4-Yellow Perianth | |
Exhibit: AR12-01A | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
|
Orange Flush 1-4 |
Exhibit: Hot Seat, Colin Crotty, 2012, 2 O-O | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever^back to top | |
Premier 5 Triandrus | |
Exhibit: Ice Chimes, Grant Mitsch and Richard and Elise Havens, 1988, 5 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 6 White Perianth | |
Exhibit: Trena, Mavis Verry, 1971, 6 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 6 Yellow Perianth | |
Exhibit: Abracadabra, Dr. Michael G. Temple-Smith, 1985, 6 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 7 Jonquilla | |
Exhibit: Queue Jumper, Wilfred Hall, 2014, 7 W-WWP | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 8 Tazetta x Non Tazetta | |
Exhibit: Harpswell, Wilfred Hall, 2015, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: John Speed^back to top | |
Premier 8 Tazetta x Tazetta | |
Exhibit: Ihakara Gem, Wilfred Hall, 2012, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 9 Poeticus | |
Exhibit: Ocean Song, Max Hamilton, 2009, 9 W-GYR | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Photo not Available | N.O.E. |
Exhibit: IVORY COAST (RP) | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
N.O.E. | |
Exhibit: Eye Opener 1W-O | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
|
Best All White |
Exhibit: Silvery Light, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2007, 2 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Photo not Available | Best Historic Multi-head |
Exhibit: Jaune à Merveille, R. van der Schoot and Son, 1906, 8 Y-YYO | |
Exhibited by: Brogden Bulbs | |
Photo not Available | Best Historic Single |
Exhibit: Falstaff, J. Lionel Richardson, 1960, 2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Dennis Rodgers | |
Best Min. Multi-head stem | |
Exhibit: Angles Whisper | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Best Min. Single Head | |
Exhibit: Ninepins, Malcolm Wheeler, 2014, 3 W-YOO | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
|
Best Min. Vase Of 3 |
Exhibit: ATOM,KOKOPELLI,HUMMINGBIRD | |
Exhibited by: Judy & Gordon Phimister^back to top | |
Photo not Available | Best Seedling |
Exhibit: WH12-48(19/1) | |
Exhibited by: Wayne Hughes | |
Intermediate Div. 2 Coloured | |
Exhibit: WH2014 (20-1) (2Y-R) | |
Exhibited by: Wayne Hughes | |
Best Intermediate Division 1 | |
Exhibit: AR32-01G | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Photo not Available | Best Intermediate Division 11 |
Exhibit: Petite Magic, Colin Crotty, 2003, 11a W-YPP | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Best Intermediate Division 2w | |
Exhibit: Tayforth Gem, Wayne G. Hughes, 2006, 2 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Best Intermediate Division 3 | |
Exhibit: Little Trinket, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2013, 3 Y-YYR | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Best Intermediate Division 4 | |
Exhibit: AR12-01B (4Y-O) | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Overall Best Intermediate | |
Exhibit: AR32-01G | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Overall Best Miniature | |
Exhibit: Ninepins, Malcolm Wheeler, 2014, 3 W-YOO | |
Exhibited by: Malroze^back to top |
Amateur Premiers at the 2020 North Island Show |
|
---|---|
Amateur Double | |
Exhibit: Ballistic, John F. McLennan, 2010, 4 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Judy & Gordon Phimister | |
Photo not Available | Amateur Large Cup |
Exhibit: CD23-10 | |
Exhibited by: Clive Denton | |
Amateur Div 5-13 | |
Exhibit: Ihakara Gem, Wilfred Hall, 2012, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Robin Simmons | |
Amateur Small Cup | |
Exhibit: Lake Ida, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2013, 3 W-GWW | |
Exhibited by: Dennis Rodgers | |
Amateur Trumpet | |
Exhibit: Ombersley, Clive Postles, 1996, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Robin Simmons^back to top | |
Non-members | |
Exhibit: Ebony, David S. Bell, 1977, 1 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Heather Macdonell | |
Photo not Available | Novice |
Exhibit: Ombersley, Clive Postles, 1996, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Lois Walker | |
Youth Section | |
Exhibit: Centor, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2005, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Isaac Kennel^back to top |
Champions at the 2020 North Island Show |
|
---|---|
Photo not Available | Amateur Champion Bloom |
Exhibit: CD23-10 | |
Exhibited by: Clive Denton | |
Best Multi-head In Show | |
Exhibit: Ice Chimes, Malcolm Wheeler, 2016, 5 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
|
Champion Bloom Of Show |
Exhibit: Silvery Light, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2007, 2 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Reserve Champion Bloom | |
Exhibit: AR53-01C (3W-R) | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ^back to top |