2019 North Island National Show Results
Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island Show hosted in Hamilton, September 2019
A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin.
Click on the thumbnail photos to view larger photos and details.
Open Premiers at the 2019 North Island National Show
Premier 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Kinghorn, David S. Bell, 1979, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Premier 1 Y-P | |
Exhibit: Insight, John A. Hunter, 2016, 1 Y-P | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 1-Y Reverse | |
Exhibit: Lighthouse Reef, A.J.R. (John) Pearson, 1995, 1 YYW-WWY | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 1 W-Y | |
Exhibit: AR54-01B | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 1 W-P | |
Exhibit: Zilch, John A. Hunter, 2010, 1 W-P | |
Exhibited by: Graham Phillips^back to top | |
Premier 1 W-W | |
Exhibit: Cosmic Ice, John A. Hunter, 2010, 1 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: First Call, M.E. (Spud) Brogden, 2009, 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 2 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Thumbs Up, Max Hamilton, 2006, 2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Premier 2 Y-P | |
Exhibit: Oregon Pioneer, Richard and Elise Havens, 1995, 2 Y-P | |
Exhibited by: Brian Mackenzie | |
Premier 2 Y-Reverse | |
Exhibit: Luminosity, John A. Hunter, 2010, 2 YYW-W | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith^back to top | |
Premier 2 W-Y | |
Exhibit: Honeybourne, Clive Postles, 1994, 2 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 W-O/R | |
Exhibit: Kiwi Happy Prince, M.E. (Spud) Brogden, 2005, 2 W-YYR | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 2 W-P | |
Exhibit: Bella Glow, John Buxton, 2012, 2 W-P | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 W-W | |
Exhibit: MCQ OC16 | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 3 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Kapiti Glow, Unknown NZ, 2017, 3 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Graham Phillips^back to top | |
Premier 3 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Omeomy, Colin Crotty, 2000, 3 Y-R | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 3 W-Y | |
Exhibit: Haughty, David Jackson, 1998, 3 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 3 W-O/R | |
Exhibit: AR53-01B | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 4-Yellow Perianth | |
Exhibit: Ballistic, John F. McLennan, 2010, 4 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Premier 4-White Perianth | |
Exhibit: Cameo Magic, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2004, 4 W-W | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever^back to top | |
Premier 5 Triandrus | |
Exhibit: Ice Chimes, Grant Mitsch and Richard and Elise Havens, 1988, 5 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 6 Yellow Perianth | |
Exhibit: Abracadabra, Dr. Michael G. Temple-Smith, 1985, 6 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 6 White Perianth | |
Exhibit: Trena, Mavis Verry, 1971, 6 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 7 Jonquilla | |
Exhibit: Delltone, Wilfred Hall, 2017, 7 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Premier 8 Tazetta x Tazetta | |
Exhibit: Lemon and Barley, Wilfred Hall, 2004, 8 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Judy & Gordon Phimister^back to top | |
Premier 8 Tazetta x Non Tazetta | |
Exhibit: Harpswell, Wilfred Hall, 2015, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Miller Daffodils | |
Photo not Available | Premier 9 Poeticus |
Exhibit: JMH SEEDLING | |
Exhibited by: Dave Watson | |
Premier 10 Bulbocodium | |
Exhibit: Firelight Gold, Walter J.M. Blom, 2008, 10 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Garfield & Bev Andrew | |
Premier 11 Split Corona | |
Exhibit: Manuka Drive, Colin Crotty, 2018, 11a W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
N.O.E. (2O-R) | |
Exhibit: AR76-00B | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ^back to top | |
Best Historic Single | |
Exhibit: Rockall, J. Lionel Richardson, 1955, 3 W-R |
|
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Photo not Available | Best Historic Multi-head |
Exhibit: Grand Monarch, 8 W-Y, Unknown, 1759 | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Best Intermediate Division 1 | |
Exhibit: Little Warrior, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2012, 1 YYW-WWY | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Best Intermediate Division 2w | |
Exhibit: Pinto Pony, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2012, 2 W-O | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Intermediate Div. 2 Coloured | |
Exhibit: Tayforth Small One, Wayne G. Hughes, 2014, 2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Best Intermediate Division 3 | |
Exhibit: Pinsey, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2010, 3 W-GYO | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Best Intermediate Division 4 | |
Exhibit: Brass Button, John F. McLennan, 2000, 4 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Judy And Gordon Phimister | |
Best Intermediate Division 11 | |
Exhibit: Petite Magic, Colin Crotty, 2003, 11a W-YPP | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Intermediate Seedling | |
Exhibit: MOP17-1 | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Overall Best Intermediate | |
Exhibit: Tayforth Small One, Wayne G. Hughes, 2014, 2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Vase Of Miniatures | |
Exhibit: M11b | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Best Min. Single Head | |
Exhibit: Picoblanco, Mrs. Alec (Flomay) Gray, 1961, 2 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Best Min. Multi-head Stem | |
Exhibit: N. scaberulus, , 1888, 13 – | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Photo not Available | Best Min Seedling |
Exhibit: M181 (N.rupicola x N.atlanticus) | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Overall Best Miniature | |
Exhibit: N. scaberulus, , 1888, 13 – | |
Exhibited by: Malroze^back to top | |
Best British Raised | |
Exhibit: POSTLES 294 | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Best All White | |
Exhibit: MCQ OC16 | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Best Seedling | |
Exhibit: GM17-25 (3W-Y) | |
Exhibited by: Miller Daffodils^back to top |
Amateur Premiers at the 2019 North Island National Show
Amateur Trumpet | |
Exhibit: Quiet Waters, A.J.R. (John) Pearson, 1992, 1 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Dennis Rodgers | |
Amateur Large Cup | |
Exhibit: Wayby, Graeme and Faith Miller, 1998, 2 Y-R | |
Exhibited by: Lisa & Raymond Watkins | |
Amateur Small Cup | |
Exhibit: Showdown, M.E. (Spud) Brogden, 2007, 3 W-YOO | |
Exhibited by: Andrew Jenkins | |
Amateur Double | |
Exhibit: Cameo Magic, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2004, 4 W-W | |
Exhibited by: Lisa & Raymond Watkins | |
Photo not Available | Amateur N.O.E. |
Exhibit: Copper Sheen, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2005, 2 O-R | |
Exhibited by: Lisa & Raymond Watkins^back to top | |
Photo not Available | Novice |
Exhibit: F74-10 | |
Exhibited by: Darrin Lister | |
Youth Section | |
Exhibit: Matariki Gem, M.E. (Spud) Brogden, 2005, 2 W-OOR | |
Exhibited by: Addison Jenkins | |
Photo not Available | Non-members |
Exhibit: Kiwi Carnival, G.W.E. Brogden, 2007, 2 W-YOO | |
Exhibited by: Kath Atkins^back to top |
Champions at the 2019 North Island National Show
Amateur Champion Bloom | |
Exhibit: Wayby, Graeme and Faith Miller, 1998, 2 Y-R | |
Exhibited by: Lisa & Raymond Watkins | |
Best Multi-head In Show | |
Exhibit: Delltone, Wilfred Hall, 2017, 7 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Fisher Nurseries | |
Reserve Champion Bloom | |
Exhibit: Trena, Mavis Verry, 1971, 6 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Champion Bloom Of Show | |
Exhibit: Luminosity, John A. Hunter, 2010, 2 YYW-W | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith^back to top |