2019 South Island National Show Results
Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island Show hosted in Timaru, September 2019
A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin.
Click on the thumbnail photos to view larger photos and details.
Open Premiers at the 2019 South Island National Show
Premier 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Our Bruce, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2008, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 1 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Royeleen, Roy and Noeleen Willcox, 2009, 1 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Trevor Rollinson | |
Photo not Available | Premier 1 Y-P |
Exhibit: Relentless, David Jackson, 1992, 1 Y-P | |
Exhibited by: Bill Cowie | |
Premier 1-Y Reverse | |
Exhibit: Lighthouse Reef, A.J.R. (John) Pearson, 1995, 1 YYW-WWY | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 1 W-Y | |
Exhibit: Joe Bell, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2016, 1 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Premier 1 W-P | |
Exhibit: Cryptic, William Jackson, Jr., 1983, 1 W-P | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 1 W-W | |
Exhibit: AR68-00F | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Kowhai Glen, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2013, 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 Y-O/R | |
Exhibit: Archie Boy, Arch Crerar, 2012, 2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Greg Inwood | |
Premier 2 Y-P | |
Exhibit: Narelle, M.E. (Spud) Brogden, 2015, 2 Y-P | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever^back to top | |
Premier 2 Y-Reverse | |
Exhibit: Altun Ha, A.J.R. (John) Pearson, 1987, 2 YYW-W | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Premier 2 W-Y | |
Exhibit: Champeen, Graham J. Phillips, 2001, 2 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 W-O/R | |
Exhibit: MCQ G16 | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 2 W-P | |
Exhibit: JAH73/01A | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith | |
Premier 2 W-W | |
Exhibit: MCQ K63 | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Premier 3 Y-Y | |
Exhibit: Moonwalker, John A. Hunter, 2017, 3 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: John Hunter | |
Photo not Available | Premier 3 Y-O/R |
Exhibit: MCQ OC506 (3Y-YOO) | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 3 W-Y | |
Exhibit: Jammin, Brian S. Duncan, 2003, 3 W-GYY | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 3 W-O/R | |
Exhibit: MCQ M13 (3W-YYR) | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 3 W-W | |
Exhibit: Polar Morn, John A. Hunter, 1992, 3 W-YWW | |
Exhibited by: Bill Cowie^back to top | |
Premier 4-Yellow Perianth | |
Exhibit: Lucky Dice, John F. McLennan, 2012, 4 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith | |
Premier 4-White Perianth | |
Exhibit: Cameo Magic, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2004, 4 W-W | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Premier 5 Triandrus | |
Exhibit: Alice Falls, Malcolm Wheeler, 2016, 5 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 6 Yellow Perianth | |
Exhibit: Abracadabra, Dr. Michael G. Temple-Smith, 1985, 6 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Jack Inwood | |
Premier 6 White Perianth | |
Exhibit: Trena, Mavis Verry, 1971, 6 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Garfield & Bev Andrew^back to top | |
Premier 7 Jonquilla | |
Exhibit: Delltone, Wilfred Hall, 2017, 7 Y-O, | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Photo not Available | Premier 8 Tazetta x Tazetta |
Exhibit: Avalex, Wilfred Hall, 2010, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Malroze | |
Premier 8 Tazetta x Non Tazetta | |
Exhibit: Harpswell, Wilfred Hall, 2015, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Premier 9 Poeticus | |
Exhibit: Rondo, Alexander Henry Ahrens, 1958, 9 W-GYR | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Photo not Available | Premier 10 Bulbocodium |
Exhibit: GAB2 | |
Exhibited by: Garfield & Bev Andrew^back to top | |
Premier 11 Split Corona | |
Exhibit: MBS85/13A | |
Exhibited by: Mike Smith | |
N.O.E. (2O-R) | |
Exhibit: Cameo Flush, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2003, 2 O-O | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
N.O.E. (1W-O) | |
Exhibit: Prime Target, Brian S. Duncan, 2009, 1 W-O | |
Exhibited by: Sandra Muckle | |
N.O.E. (3Y-W) | |
Exhibit: AR68-01C | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Best Seedling | |
Exhibit: SM2-190 (Intermediate 2W-YYP) | |
Exhibited by: Sandra Muckle^back to top | |
Photo not Available | Best Historic Single |
Exhibit: Stormy Weather, David S. Bell, 1957, 1 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Photo not Available | Best Historic Multi-head |
Exhibit: Silver Chimes, E. and James Coleman Martin, 1914, 8 W-W | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Best Intermediate Division 1 | |
Exhibit: Little Henry, Noeline McLaren, 2003, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Sandra Muckle | |
Best Intermediate Division 2w | |
Exhibit: Pinto Pony, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2012, 2 W-O | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Intermediate Div. 2 Coloured | |
Exhibit: Georgie Pie, Gordon Coombes, 2002, 2 YYW-W | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Best Intermediate Division 3 | |
Exhibit: MCQ 0C514 (3Y-YYO) | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Photo not Available | Best Intermediate Division 4 |
Exhibit: MCQ H2B (4W-P) | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Best Intermediate Division 11 | |
Exhibit: Petite Magic, Colin Crotty, 2003, 11a W-YPP | |
Exhibited by: John Hollever | |
Intermediate Seedling | |
Exhibit: SM2-190 (2W-YYP) | |
Exhibited by: Sandra Muckle | |
Overall Best Intermediate | |
Exhibit: MCQ H2B (4W-P) | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top | |
Vase Of Miniatures | |
Exhibit: Sundial, Alec Gray, 1955, 7 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Alistair & Joan Davey | |
Best Min. Single Head | |
Exhibit: Kakariki, Malcolm Wheeler, 2019, 3 W-O | |
Exhibited by: Rozanne Burnby and Malcolm Wheeler (MALROZE) | |
Best Min. Multi-head Stem | |
Exhibit: JAH sdlg. | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Photo not Available | Best Min Seedling |
Exhibit: GM19-28 | |
Exhibited by: Miller Daffodils | |
Overall Best Miniature | |
Exhibit: Kakariki, Malcolm Wheeler, 2019, 3 W-O | |
Exhibited by: Rozanne Burnby and Malcolm Wheeler (MALROZE)^back to top | |
Photo not Available | Best Pot Of Daffodils |
Exhibit: Angel’s Whisper, Glenbrook Bulb Farm, 2007, 5 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Judy & Gordon Phimister | |
Best British Raised | |
Exhibit: Altun Ha, A.J.R. (John) Pearson, 1987, 2 YYW-W | |
Exhibited by: Aaron Russ | |
Best All White | |
Exhibit: Polar Morn, John A. Hunter, 1992, 3 W-YWW | |
Exhibited by: Bill Cowie^back to top |
Amateur Premiers at the 2019 South Island Show
Amateur Trumpet | |
Exhibit: Golden Alpha, Clive Postles, 2002, 1 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Phil & Lynne Wild | |
Amateur Large Cup | |
Exhibit: Archie Boy, Arch Crerar, 2012,2 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Greg Inwood | |
Amateur Small Cup | |
Exhibit: Barndance, Colin Crotty, 2000, 3 Y-R | |
Exhibited by: Lisa & Raymond Watkins | |
Amateur Double | |
Exhibit: Crowndale, Clive Postles, 1995, 4 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Arch Crerar | |
Amateur N.O.E. | |
Exhibit: Cameo Flush, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2003, 2 O-O | |
Exhibited by: Garfield & Bev Andrew^back to top | |
Photo not Available | Novice |
Exhibit: MCQ M10 (2Y-W) | |
Exhibited by: Joseph Austin | |
Photo not Available | Youth Section |
Exhibit: Unknown WTH 8W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Addison Jenkins | |
Photo not Available | Non-members |
Exhibit: Cameo Frills, Peter D.K. Ramsay, 2001, 2 Y-YOO | |
Exhibited by: Albert Peattie^back to top |
Champions at the 2019 South Island Show
Amateur Champion Bloom | |
Exhibit: Crowndale, Clive Postles, 1995, 4 Y-O | |
Exhibited by: Arch Crerar | |
Best Multi-head In Show | |
Exhibit: Harpswell, Wilfred Hall, 2015, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Reserve Champion Bloom | |
Exhibit: Harpswell, Wilfred Hall, 2015, 8 W-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie | |
Champion Bloom Of Show | |
Exhibit: Kowhai Glen, Denise E. McQuarrie, 2013, 2 Y-Y | |
Exhibited by: Denise McQuarrie^back to top |