92nd Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show hosted by Canterbury Horticultural Society at Darfield Recreation Centre on September 29th-30th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2018 South Island National Show

Frankham

Premier 1 Y-Y

Frankham, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Corbiere

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Corbiere, 1 Y-YOO

Exhibited by Denise and Neil McQuarrie

American Dream

Premier 1 Y-P

American Dream, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Sargeant's Caye

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Sargeant's Caye, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Denise and Neil McQuarrie

Joe Bell

Premier 1 W-Y

Joe Bell, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Chanson

Premier 1 W-P

Chanson, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Jenny's Joy

Premier 1 W-W

Jenny's Joy, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Happy Valley

Premier 2 Y-Y

Happy Valley, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Thumbs Up

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Thumbs Up, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Photo not Available

Premier 2 Y-P

Acumen, 2 YYW-P

Exhibited by David and Leitha Adams

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

AR 56-00A

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Michael and Marian Brown

Premier 2 W-P

AR 118-00A

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Crystal Gem

Premier 2 W-W

Crystal Gem, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Moonwalker

Premier 3 Y-Y

Moonwalker, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by John and Marie Hunter

Dateline

Premier 3Y-O/R

Dateline, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Moon Shadow

Premier 3 W-Y

Moon Shadow, 3 W-GYY

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Premier 3 W-O/R

BB 161/1

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Lake Ida

Premier 3 W-W

Lake Ida, 3 W-GWW

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Lucky Dice

Premier 4 - Yellow

Lucky Dice, 4 Y-Y

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Cameo Magic

Premier 4 -White

Cameo Magic, 4 W-W

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Alice Falls

Premier Division 5

Alice Falls, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Flight Path

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Flight Path, 6 Y-W

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Tracey

Premier Division 6 White

Tracey, 6 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Deltone

Premier Division 7

Deltone, 7 Y-O

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Photo not Available

Premier Division 8 (Tazetta x Tazetta)

Avalex, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Mida Anne

Premier Division 8 (Tazetta x Non Tazetta)

Mida Anne, 8 W-O

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Ocean Song

Premier Division 9

Ocean Song

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Photo not Available

Premier Division 10

GA 18-81

Exhibited by Garfied & Bev Andrew

Cosign

Premier Division 11

Cosign, 11a W-P

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Best Seedling

McQ OC401

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Wild Card

N.O.E.

Wild Card, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Melting Point

N.O.E.

Melting Point, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Photo not Available

Best Historic Single

Beryl, 6 W-YYO, 1907

Exhibited by Garfied and Bev Andrew

Photo not Available

Best Historic Multi-head

Silver Chimes, 8 W-W, 1914

Exhibited by Graham and Faith Miller

Photo not Available

Best Intermediate Division 1

Tayforth Red One, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Pink Sunday

Best Intermediate Division 2 W Perianth

Pink Sunday, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Best Intermediate Division 2 Coloured perianth

WTH 07-30

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Photo not Available

Best Intermediate Division 3

Lauren, 3 Y-GYR

Exhibited by Sandra Muckle

Best Intermediate Division 4

McQ H2B

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Photo not Available

Best Intermediate Division 11

Pentire, 11a Y-R

Exhibited by Sandra Muckle

Best Intermediate Seedling

McQ 0401

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Pink Sunday

Best Intermediate Overall

Pink Sunday, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Fairy Chimes

Best Vase of Miniatures

Fairy Chimes, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

N. cyclamineus

Best Miniature Single

N. cyclamineus

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Fairy Chimes

Best Miniature Multi-head bloom

Fairy Chimes, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Photo not Available

Best Miniature Seedling

GA 18-81

Exhibited by Garfied and Bev Andrew

Photo not Available

Best Pot of Miniatures

Sundial, 7 Y-Y

Exhibited by Alistair and Joan Davey

Happy Valley

Best British Raised Bloom

Happy Valley, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Crystal Gem

Best All White

Crystal Gem

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2018 South Island National Show

Chanson

Amateur Premier Division 1

Chanson 1 W-P

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Sheelagh Rowan

Amateur Premier Division 2

Sheelagh Rowan, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Lucy Beattie

Wild Card

Amateur Premier Division 3

Wild Card, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Photo not Available

Amateur Premier Division 4

Crowndale, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Judy and Gordon Phimister

Photo not Available

Amateur N.O.E.

Oryx, 7 W-Y

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Cherrygardens

Novice Section

Cherrygardens, 2 W-GPP

Exhibited by Yvonne Fox

No Worries

Premier Youth Bloom

No Worries, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Ariel

Premier Non-Member

Ariel, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Sally Adams

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2018 South Island Champion Blooms

Happy Valley

Champion Amateur Bloom

Happy Valley, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Pink Sunday

Best Intermediate Overall

Pink Sunday, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Alice Falls

Best Multibloom in Show

Alice Falls, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

N. cyclamineus

Best Miniature

N. cyclamineus

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Best Seedling

McQ OC401

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Happy Valley

Reserve Champion Bloom

Happy Valley, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Crystal Gem

Champion Bloom

Crystal Gem, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page