The 92nd Annual North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show hosted by the Northern Daffodil Society at the Hamilton Gardens Pavilion at Hamilton on September 15th-16th, 2018.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page

 

Premiers at the 2018 North Island National Show

Premier 1 Y-Y

AR71-00A, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Premier 1 Y-O/R

PR:14-32, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Taneka

Premier 1 Y-P

Taneka, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme and Faith Miller

Fresh Lime

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Fresh Lime, 1 YYW-Y

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Southern Moon

Premier 1 W-Y

Southern Moon, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Graham & Bronwyn Phillips

Zilch

Premier 1 W-P

Zilch, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Premier 1 W-W

McQ OC512, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Premier 2 Y-Y

REED #17, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Mokai

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Mokai, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Premier 2 Y-P

JAH 07-97A, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Luminosity

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Luminosity, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Premier 2 W-Y

McQ J56, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Premier 2 W-P

AR87-01G, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Springston Gem

Premier 2 W-W

Springston Gem, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Graham & Bronwyn Phillps

Kawhatau

Premier 3 Y-Y

Kawhatau, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Zimplats

Premier 3Y-O/R

Zimplats, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Truculent

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by Reg and Rita Cull

Peter Ramsay

Premier 3 W-O/R

Peter Ramsay, 3 W-YOO (RP)

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Ma Iti

Premier 3 W-W

Ma Iti, 3 W-W

Exhibited by John Speed

Ballistic

Premier 4 - Yellow Perianth

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Ameeya

Premier 4 - White Perianth

Ameeya, 4 W-W

Exhibited by Graham & Bronwyn Phillps

Sutherland Falls

Premier Division 5

Sutherland Falls, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Abracadabra

Premier 6 - Yellow Perianth

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Trena

Premier 6 - White Perianth

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Deltone

Premier Division 7

Deltone, 7 Y-O

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Avalex

Premier Division 8
(tazetta x tazetta)

Avalex, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Highfield Beauty

Premier Division 8
(tazetta x non-tazetta)

Highfield Beauty, 8 Y-YYO

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Single Malt

Premier Division 9

Single Malt, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Premier Division 10

OIRM133

Exhibited by Garfield and Bev Andrew

Premier Division 11

GC4-14

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

N.O. E. (Intermediate N.O.E.)

WTH07-30

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Whitford Sunset

N.O.E. (1 W-O)

Whitford Sunset, 1 W-O

Exhibitied by Graeme and Faith Miller

Best Seedling

Best Seedling

GM17-34

Exhibited by Graeme and Faith Miller

Photo not available

Best Historic Single Bloom

Stormy Weather, 1957, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Alisdair and Karen Nicoll

Photo not available

Best Historic Multi-flower

Avalanche, Pre-1952 (8 W-Y)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Best Intermediate Division 1

BB263-1

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Best Intermediate Division 2 White Perianth

11-14 (18.1)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Best Intermediate Division 2 Colored Perianth

WTH07-30

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Pinsey

Best Intermediate Division 3

Pinsey, 3 W-GYO

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Brass Button

Best Intermediate Division 4

Brass Button, 4 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Best Intermediate Division 11

MBS64/13A

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Minnow

Best Vase of Miniatures

Minnow, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Graeme and Faith Miller

Best Miniature Single Stem

M95-H

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Angels Whisper

Best Miniature Multi-Head Stem

Angels Whisper, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Photo not available

Best Pot of Miniatures

Hawera, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Joan & Owen Paton

PHoto not available

Best Pot of Daffodils

Ihakara Goldie

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Honeybourne

Best British Raised Bloom

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Mackenzie

Best All White Bloom

McQ C512

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2018 North Island National Show

Joe Bell

Amateur Trumpet

Joe Bell, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Joe Speed

Honeybourne

Amateur Large-Cup

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Centrefold

Amateur Small-Cup

Centrefold, 3 W-YYR

Exhibited by Garfield and Bev Andrew

Crowndale

Amateur Double

Crowndale, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Flight Path

Amateur N.O.E.

Flight Path, 6 Y-W

Exhibited by Judy and Gordon Phimister

Best in Novice Section

Unknown

Exhibited by Lois Walker

Best in Youth Section

Unknown

Exhibited by Issac Walker

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier in Non-Member Section

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Jennifer Chappel

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Champion Blooms 2018 North Island National Show

Honeybourne

Champion Amateur Bloom

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Deltone

Best Multi-bloom Stem

Deltone, 7 Y-O

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Honeybourne

Reserve Champion Bloom

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Peter Ramsay

Champion Bloom of Show

Peter Ramsay, 3 W-YOO

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page