91st Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show hosted by Nelson Bays Daffodil Group and the Brightwater Horticultural Society at Hope Hall on September 23rd-24th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2017 South Island National Show

Our Bruce

Premier 1 Y-Y

Our Bruce, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Corbiere

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Corbiere, 1 Y-YOO

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Filoli

Premier 1 Y-P

Filoli, 1 Y-YPP

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

Seedling

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

PR10-45

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Chanson

Premier 1 W-P

Chanson, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Jenny's Joy

Premier 1 W-W

Jenny's Joy, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Windy City

Premier 1 W-Y

Windy City, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by David Adams

Gold Duet

Premier 2 Y-Y

Gold Duet, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Pacific Flash

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Pacific Flash, 2 Y-YOO

Exhibited by John Hunter

Lemon, Lime, & Bitters

Premier 2 Y-P

Lemon, Lime & Bitters, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Luminosity

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Luminosity 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by John Hunter

Seedling MCQ J56

Premier 2 W-Y

MCQ J56

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Michael & Marian Brown

Russ Seedling

Premier 2 W-P

Seedling AR09-12A

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Seedling MCQ K63

Premier 2 W-W

MCQ K63, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Hollowbridge

Premier 3 Y-Y

Hollowbridge, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Zimplants

Premier 3Y-O/R

Zimplats, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Lake Ida

Premier 3 W-W

Lake Ida, 3 W-GWW

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Jammin

Premier 3 W-Y

Jammin, 3 W-GYY

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling OC203

Premier 3 W-O/R

MQ OC203

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Crowndale

Premier 4 - Yellow

Crowndale, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 -White

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimister

Photo not available

Premier Division 5

JAH 44/92J

Exhibited by John Hunter

Photo not available

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Photo not available

Premier Division 6 White

Trena's Twin, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Michael & Marian Brown

Seedling

Premier Division 7

WTH LQ28

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Harpswell

Premier Division 8

Harpswell, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Photo not available

Premier Division 9

MCQ 14-20

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Photo not available

Premier Division 10

GA 17B329

Exhibited by Garfied & Bev Andrew

Menehay

Premier Division 11

Menehay, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Russ Seedling

Best Seedling

AR09-12A

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Seedling OC514

Best Intermediate Y Perianth

MCQ OC514

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling WH16-151A

Best Intermediate W Perianth

WH 16-151A

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Photo not available

Best Intermediate N.O.E.

Hot Chilli, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Lisa & Ryamond Watkins

Rockall

Best Historic Single

Rockall, 3 W-R

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Jaune A. Mervielle

Best Historic Multi-head

Jaune A. Mervielle, 8 Y-YYO

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Ninepins

Best Vase of Miniatures

Ninepins, 3 W-YOO

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Photo not available

Best Miniature Single

N. rupicola var rupcola

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Photo not available

Best Miniature Multi-head

N. scaberulus

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Cape Point

Best British Raised Bloom

Cape Point, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Jenny's Joy

Premier All White in Show

Jenny's Joy, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2017 South Island National Show

Frankham

Premier Division 1

Frankham, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Navigator

Premier Division 2

Navigator, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by Mark Papps

Hunterston

Premier Division 3

Hunterston, 3 W-GYR

Exhibited by Mark Papps

Blossom Lady

Premier Division 4

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Judy Gordon Phimister

Photo not available

Amateur N.O.E.

Flight Path, 6 Y-W

Exhibited by Mark Papps

Photo not available

 

Premier Youth Bloom

Heamoor, 4Y-Y

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Photo not available

 

Premier Non-Member

Jamore, 2Y-R

Exhibited by Cas Mai

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2017 South Island Champion Blooms

Navigator

Champion Amateur Bloom

Navigator, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by Mark Papps

Harpswell

Best Multibloom in Show

Harpswell, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Jenny's Joy

Reserve Champion Bloom

Jenny's Joy, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Russ Seedling

Champion Bloom

Seedling AR09-12A

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page