The 91st Annual North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show hosted by the Poverty Bay Horticultural Society at the Show Grounds Events Centre, at Gisborne on September 9th-10th, 2017.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page

 

Premiers at the 2017 North Island National Show

Seedling

Premier 1 Y-Y

WH 04-73 (10.2), 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Royeleen

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Royeleen, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Lighthouse Reef

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Lighthouse Reef, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Macdalla

Premier 1 W-Y

Macdalla, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Pink Cosmos

Premier 1 W-P

Pink Cosmos, 1 W-WPP

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Cosmic Ice

Premier 1 W-W

Cosmic Ice, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Clandonation

Premier 2 Y-Y

Clandonation, 2 YYW-Y

Exhibited by Graham Phillips

Sizzle

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Sizzle, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Kinpauch

Premier 2 Y-P

Kinpauch, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Seedling

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

JRH Seedling

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Seedling MCQ J56

Premier 2 W-Y

MCQ, J56

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Winchester Pride

Premier 2 W-P

Winchester Pride, 2 W-YPP

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Seedling MCQ K23

Premier 2 W-W

MCQ K23, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Kapiti Glow

Premier 3 Y-Y

Kapiti Glow, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Barndance

Premier 3Y-O/R

Barndance, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Seedling PR 05:62

Premier 3 W-Y

PR 05:62, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

JRH Seedling

Premier 3 W-O/R

JRH Seedling, 3 W-O

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Polar Morn

Premier 3 W-W

Polar Morn, 3 W-YWW

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Ballistic

Premier 4 - Yellow Perianth

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Ameeya

Premier 4 - White Perianth

Ameeya, 4 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Sutherland Falls

Premier Division 5

Sutherland Falls, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Abracadabra

Premier 6 - Yellow Perianth

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Trena

Premier 6 - White Perianth

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Elfina

Premier Division 7

Elfina, 7 W-P

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Harpswell

Premier Division 8

Harpswell, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Ocean Song

Premier Division 9

Ocean Song, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Gold Lake

Premier Division 11

Gold Lake, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by Dennis Rodgers

Cameo Flush

N.O.E. (2 O-R)

Cameo Flush, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

JRH Seedling

Best Seedling

JRH Seedling

Exhibited by Hollever Daffodils

Photo not available

Best Intermediate Yellow Perianth

Little Warrior, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Lisa & Raymond Watkins

Elfin Dell

Best Intermediate White Perianth

Elfin Dell, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Hot Chilli

Best Intermediate N.O.E.

Hot Chilli, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Daydream

Premier Historic Single Bloom

Daydream, 1960, 2 Y-W

Exhibited by John Hollever

Avalanche

Premier Historic Multi-flower

Avalanche, Pre-1952 (8 W-Y)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Angel's Whisper

Premier Miniature Vase

Angel's Whisper, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Photo not available

Best Miniature Single Stem

Seedling M11C

Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Photo not available

Best Miniature Multi-Head Stem

N. scaberulus

Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Honeybourne

Best British Raised Bloom

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Cosmic Ice

Best All White Bloom

Cosmic Ice, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2017 North Island National Show

Three Oaks

Amateur Trumpet

Three Oaks, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Dennis Rodgers

Champeen

Amateur Large-Cup

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Garfield

Amateur Small-Cup

Garfield, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Ballistic

Amateur Double

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Dennis Rodgers

Amateur N.O.E.

Gold Lake, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by Dennis Rodgers

Pinsey

Novice

Pinsey, 3 W-GYO

Exhibited by Verlie Shepherd

Toowaiwai

Premier Non Member

Toowaiwai, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Darrin Lister

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Champion Blooms 2017 North Island National Show

Ballistic

Champion Amateur Bloom

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Dennis Rodgers

Sutherland Falls

Best Multi-bloom Stem

Sutherland Falls, 5 W-W

Exhibited byRozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Sizzle

Reserve Champion Bloom

Sizzle, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Cosmic Ice

Champion Bloom

Cosmic Ice, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

^back to top

Link to The Gisborne Hearld article about North Island National Show

Return to NDS Show Results Page