90th Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show hosted by Te Anau Spring Flower Committee on September 24th-25th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2016 South Island National Show

Comal

Premier 1 Y-Y

Comal, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling

Premier 1 Y-O/R

AR25-010, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

American Dream

Premier 1 Y-P

American Dream, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Trumpet Warrior

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Trumpet Warriior, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Zilch

Premier 1 W-P

Zilch, 1 W-P

Exhibited by John Hollever

Premier 1 W-W

Mount Tutoko, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Premier 1 W-Y

AR44-01B, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Impeccable

Premier 2 Y-Y

Impeccable, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Valley Glow

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Valley Glow, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Lemon, Lime & Bitters

Premier 2 Y-P

Lemon, Lime & Bitters, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Twelve Guage, 2 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Wyong

Premier 2 W-Y

Wyong, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Seedling

Premier 2 W-P

AR118-00B Seedling, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Premier 2 W-W

MCQ OC14, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Premier 3 Y-Y

Lemon Spice, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Barndance

Premier 3Y-O/R

Barndance, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Polar Morn

Premier 3 W-W

Polar Morn, 3 W-YWW

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Premier 3 W-O/R

AR53-9C, 3 W-O

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Ballistic

Premier 4 - Yellow

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimister

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 -White

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

Alice Falls

Premier Division 5

Alice Falls, 5 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Flight Path

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Flight Path, 6 Y-W

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimister

Trena

Premier Division 6 White

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Premier Division 7

Yellow Dello, 7 Y-YOO

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Lemon and Barley

Premier Division 8

Lemon and Barley, 8 Y-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Ocean Song

Premier Division 9

Ocean Song, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by John Holliver

Seedling

Premier Division 11

MBS 6/06A, 11a Y-YOO

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Apache Chief

N.O.E. (2O-O/R)

Apache Chief, 2 O-R

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling

N.O.E. (Div. 12)

M143

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling

Best Seedling

MCQ 16-16 (INT 2W-Y)

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Georrgie Pie

Best Intermediate Yellow Perianth

Georgie Pie, 2YYW-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling

Best Intermediate White Perianth

MCQ 16-16 (INT 2W-Y)

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Best Intermediate N.O.E.

WTH 08-65

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Lapford

Best Historic Single

Lapford, 1 W-Y, 1952

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

Best Historic Multi-head

Grand Monarque, 8W-Y, 1759

Exhibited by Garfield & Bev Andrew

Vase of Miniatures

Premier Vase of Miniatures

Segovia, Ninepins, N. bulbocodium

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Corbiere

Best British Raised Bloom

Corbiere, 1 Y-YOO

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Premier All White in Show

Mount Tutoko, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2016 South Island National Show

Premier Division 1

Ombersley, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Impleccable

Premier Division 2

Impeccable, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Premier Division 3

Lemon Spice, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Ballistic

Premier Division 4

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Judy Gordon Phimister

Flight Path

Amateur N.O.E.

Flight Path, 6 Y-W

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimiste

Photo not Available

Premier Youth Bloom

Rapture, 6Y-Y

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Photo not Available

Premier Non-Member

Loyal Knight, 2Y-YOR

Exhibited by C. Pedley

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2016 South Island Champion Blooms

Impeccable

Champion Amateur Bloom

Impeccable, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Best Multibloom in Show

Yellow Dello, 7 Y-YOO

Exhibited by Fisher Nurseries

Reserve Champion Bloom

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Champion Bloom

Mount Tutoko, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page