89th Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show jointly hosted by Christchurch Daffodil Circle at Woodend on September 26th-27th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2015 South Island National Show

Highway Gold

Premier 1 Y-Y

Highway Gold, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Photo Not Available

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Ohakune, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

American Dream

Premier 1 Y-P

American Dream, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Lighthouse Reef

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Lighthouse Reef, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Hunter Seedling

Premier 1 W-P

JAH Seedling, 1 W-P

Exhibited by John Hunter

Mount Tutoko

Premier 1 W-W

Mount Tutoko, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Joe Bell

Premier 1 W-Y

Joe Bell, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise and Neil McQuarrie

First Call

Premier 2 Y-Y

First Call, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Seedling JAH 46/90E

Premier 2 Y-O/R

JAH 46/90E, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Lemon, Lime & Bitters

Premier 2 Y-P

Lemon, Lime & Bitters, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Faith & Grame Miller

Luminosity

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Luminosity, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling JAH

Premier 2 W-P

JAH Seedling, 2 W-P

Exhibited by John Hunter

MCQ OC16 Seedling

Premier 2 W-W

MCQ OC16, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Not Awarded

Premier 3 Y-Y

Not Awarded

 

Omeomy

Premier 3Y-O/R

Omeomy, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Polar Morn

Premier 3 W-W

Polar Morn, 3 W-YWW

Exhibited by John Hollever

Truculent

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

MCQ J67

Premier 3 W-O/R

MCQ J67, 3 W-YYO

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Ballistic

Premier 4 - Yellow

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 -White

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Sutherland

Premier Division 5

Sutherland Falls, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimister

Trena

Premier Division 6 White

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Karaminor

Premier Division 7

Karaminor, 7 Y-O

Exhibited by Welly & Jude Munro

Avalex

Premier Division 8

Avalex, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

JMH 11-062

Premier Division 9

JMH 11-062, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Photo Not Available

Premier Division 10

Smarple, 10 W-W

Exhibited by Alistari & Joan Davey

MBS 12/10A

Premier Division 11

MBS 12/10A, 11a Y-YYO

Exhibited by Mike Smith

BB03-13-2

N.O.E.

BB03-13-2

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

MBS 12/10A

Best Seedling

MBS 12/10A, 11a Y-YYO

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Mcq OC401

Best Intermediate Yellow Perianth

MCQ OC401

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Pinsey

Best Intermediate White Perianth

Pinsey, 3 W-GYO

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

WTH 07-30

Best Intermediate N.O.E.

WTH 07-30

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Lapford

Best Historic Single

Lapford, 1 W-Y, 1952

Exhibited by Rex & Barbara Bright

Grand Monarque

Best Historic Multi-head

Grand Monarque, 8W-Y, 1759

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

N. bulbocodium

Premier Vase of Miniatures

N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. conspicuus

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

Photo Not Available

Best British Raised Bloom

Pol Crocan, 2 W-GPP

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Mount Tutoko

Premier All White in Show (S.I. Award)

Mount Tutoko, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2015 South Island National Show

Jenkins 06-14A

Premier Division 1

06-14A

Exhibited by Andrew Jenkins

Real Deal

Premier Division 2

Real Deal, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Mark Papps

Truculent

Premier Division 3

Truculent, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Blossom Lady

Premier Division 4

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Abracadabra

Amateur N.O.E.

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimiste

Photo Not Available

Premier Youth Bloom

Straale, 2Y-Y

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Photo Not Available

Premier Non-Member

Creagh Dubh, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Joseph Austin

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2015 South Island Champion Blooms

Blossom Lady

Champion Amateur Bloom

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Sutherland Falls

Best Multibloom in Show

Sutherland Falls, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling JAH 46/90E

Reserve Champion Bloom

JAH 46/90E, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by John Hollever

Blossom Lady

Champion Bloom

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page