The 89th Annual North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show hosted by the New Plymouth Horticultural Society at Waitara, on September 12th-13th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2015 North Island National Show

Kinghorn

Premier 1 Y-Y

Kinghorn

Exhibited by John & Sue Holliver

American Dream

Premier 1 Y-P

American Dream, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Sir Slick

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Sir Slick, 1 Y-R

Exhibited by Robin HIll

Fresh Lime

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Fresh Lime, 1 YYW-Y

Exhibited by Robin Hill

WH WT-15

Premier 1 W-Y

WH WT-15, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Rubicon Blush

Premier 1 W-P

Rubicon Blush, 1 W-P

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Snowy Morn

Premier 1 W-W

Snowy Morn, 1 W-W

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Impeccable

Premier 2 Y-Y

Impeccable, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling JAH 46/90E

Premier 2 Y-O/R

JAH 46/90E, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

Seedling GM-08-38

Premier 2 Y-P

GM 08-38, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Luminosity

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Luminosity, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Graham Phillips

RH AWC X 15

Premier 2 W-O/R

RH AWC X B15, 2 W-R

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Bella Glow

Premier 2 W-P

Bella Glow, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling K63

Premier 2 W-W

MCQ K63, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling 344

Premier 3Y-Y

JRH 344, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Flash Dance

Premier 3Y-O/R

Flash Dance, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Julie Harris

Truculent

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Showdown

Premier 3 W-O/R

Showdown, 3 W-YOO

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Polar Morn

Premier 3 W-W

Polar Morn, 3 W-YWW

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Ballistic

Premier 4 - Yellow Perianth

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Pirongia Princess

Premier 4 - White Perianth

Pirongia Princess, 4 W-OOY

Exhibited by Margaret Seconi

Seedling M117E

Premier Division 5

M 117E, 5 W-W
N. triandrus subsp. lusitanicus O.P.

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Flight Path

Premier 6 - Yellow Perianth

Flight Path, 6 Y-W

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Trena

Premier 6 - White Perianth

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling WHT LQ 21

Premier Division 7

Seedling WTH LQ-21, 7 W-P

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Avalex

Premier Division 8

Avalex, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Ian Hook

Cronkite

Premier Division 9

Cronkite, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Graham Phillips

Buttercream

Premier Division 10

Buttercream, 10 Y-Y

Exhibited by David & Leithia Adams

Gold Lake

Premier Division 11

Gold Lake, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Photo Not Available

N.O.E.(1W-O)

Whitford Sunset, 1 W-O

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Cameo Flush

N.O.E. (Orange Perianth)

Cameo Flush, 2 O-R

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Seedling WH 15-3`

Premier Seedling

WH 15-31

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling WH 10-51(15.1)

Best Intermediate Yellow Perianth

WH 10-51(15.1)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling WH 02-216(8.1)

Best Intermediate White Perianth

WH 02-216(8.1), 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

WH 07-30

Best Intermediate N.O.E.

WH 07-30

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Daydream

Premier Historic Single Bloom

Daydream, 1960, 2 Y-W

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

Avalanche

Premier Historic Multi-flower

Avalanche, Pre-1952 (8 W-Y)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Miniature Vase

Premier Miniature Vase

Pakotai, Buttercream, & Susan Cox

Exhibited by David & Leitha Adams

Fresh Lime

Best British Raised Bloom

Fresh Lime, 1 YYW-Y

Exhibited by Robin Hill

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2015 North Island National Show

Kinghorn

Amateur Trumpet

Kinghorn, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Ian Hook

Egmont King

Amateur Large-Cup

Egmont King, 2 Y-YOR

Exhibited by Ron & Margaret Tyrrell

Flash Dance

Amateur Small-Cup

Flash Dance, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Julie Harris

Pirongia Princess

Amateur Double

Pirongia Princess, 4 W-OOY

Exhibited by Margaret Seconi

Cabrini

Amateur N.O.E.

Cabrini, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Julie Harris

Rapture

Premier Youth Bloom

Rapture, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Jimmy Phimister

Siegfried Bauer

Premier Non Member

Siegfried Bauer

Exhibited by Siegfried Bauer

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Champion Blooms 2015 North Island National Show

Flash Dance

Champion Amateur Bloom

Flash Dance, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Julie Harris

Avalex

Best Multi-bloom Stem

Avalex, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Ian Hook

K63

Reserve Champion Bloom

MCQ K63, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling JAH 46/90E

Champion Bloom

JAH 46/90E, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by John & Sue Hollever

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page