88th Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show jointly hosted by The Timaru Horticultural Society at Timaru on September 27th-28th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2014 South Island National Show

Gympie

Premier 1 Y-Y

Gympie, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Hero

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Hero, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Relentless

Premier 1 Y-P

Relentless, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Trumpet Warrior

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Trumpet Warrior, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by John Hollever

Chanson

Premier 1 W-P

Chanson, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Seedling M78b

Premier 1 W-W

Seedling M78b, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling AR 54-01A

Premier 1 W-Y

AR 54-01A, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Furneaux

Premier 2 Y-Y

Furneaux, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Red Barn

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Red Barn, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling BC 10-6

Premier 2 Y-P

BC 10-6, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Twelve Gauge

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Twelve Gauge, 2 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Cherrygardens

Premier 2 W-P

Cherrygardens, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Baird Road

Premier 2 W-W

Baird Road, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

BB 03-6-1

Premier 3 Y-Y

Seedling BB 03-6-1, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Omeomy

Premier 3Y-O/R

Omeomy, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Polar Convention

Premier 3 W-W

Polar Convention, 3 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling 06-10-1

Premier 3 W-Y

BB 06-10-1, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Polar Gift

Premier 3 W-O/R

Polar Gift, 3 W-YYO

Exhibited by Bert & Betty Hill

Crowndale

Premier 4 - Yellow

Crowndale, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Photo Not Available

Premier 4 -White

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Michael & Marian Brown

Sunday Chimes

Premier Division 5

Sunday Chimes, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Sandra Muckle

Trena

Premier Division 6 White

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Stratosphere

Premier Division 7

Stratosphere, 7 Y-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

Grand Monarque

Premier Division 8

Grand Monarque, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Sandra Muckle

Glenlossie

Premier Division 9

Glenlossie, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Gold Lake

Premier Division 11

Gold Lake, 11a Y-Y

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Cornell

N.O.E. (3Y-W)

Cornell, 3Y-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling BB06-10-1

Best Seedling

BB06-10-1

Brodgen Bulbs

Georgie Pie

Best Intermediate Yellow Perianth

Georgie Pie, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Tayforth Charm

Best Intermediate White Perianth

Tayforth Charm, 2 W-YYO

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling WTH 07-30

Best Intermediate Orange Perianth

WTH 07-30

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Rockall

Best Historic Single

Rockall, 3 W-R

Exhibited by John Hollever

Grand Monarque

Best Historic Multi-head

Grand Monarque, 8W-Y

Exhibited by Garfield & Ben Andrew

Premier Vase of Miniatures

Premier Vase of Miniatures

Itsy Bitsy Splitsy, Dainty Monique, Xit

Exhibited by David Adams

Cherrygardens

Best British Raised Bloom

Cherrygardens, 2 W-GPP

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Baird Road

Premier All White in Show (S.I. Award)

Baird Road, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2014 South Island National Show

Ombersley

Premier Division 1

Ombersley, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Champeen

Premier Division 2

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Truculent

Premier Division 3

Truculent, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by Garfield & Bev Andrew

Fiji

Premier Division 4

Fiji, 4 Y-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Rapture

Amateur N.O.E.

Rapture, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Garfield & Bev Andrew

Crowndale

Premier Youth Bloom

Crowndale, 4Y-O

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Photo Not Available

Premiere Non-Member

Unknown

Exhibited by Sylvia Taylor

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2014 South Island Champion Blooms

Champeen

Champion Amateur Bloom

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Sunday Chimes

Best Multibloom in Show

Sunday Chimes, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Furneaux

Reserve Champion Bloom

Furneaux, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Kiwi Happy Prince

Champion Bloom

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page