The 88th Annual North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show hosted by the Central Group at Waikanae, on September 13-14th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2014 North Island National Show

201-143

Premier 1 Y-Y

WH 201-143 (6.4)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

American Dream

Premier 1 Y-P

American Dream, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Royeleen

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Royeleen, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Trevor Rollison

Sargeant's Caye

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Sargeant's Caye, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

M47

Premier 1 W-Y

M47, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Sargeant's Caye

Premier 1 W-P

Zilch, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Chaos

Premier 1 W-W

Chaos, 1 W-W

Exhibited by John Hollever

BB 01-4-05/3

Premier 2 Y-Y

BB 01-4-05/3, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Desmond

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Desmond, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by Peter & Leslley Ramsay

GM 09/46

Premier 2 Y-P

GM 09/46, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Luminosity

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Luminosity, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by Mike Smith

WH 06-75(13-1)

Premier 2 W-Y

WH 06-75 (13-1), 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Seedling PR 14:29

Premier 2 W-P

PR 14:29, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Peter and Lesley Ramsay

Seedling MCQ J93

Premier 2 W-W

MCQ J93, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling JRH  3 Y-Y

Premier 3Y-Y

JRH, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by John Hollever

Flash Dance

Premier 3Y-O/R

Flash Dance, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

No Worries

Premier 3 W-Y

No Worries, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by John Hollever

Flash Dance

Premier 3 W-O/R

Cameo Glen, 3 W-GWR

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

GM 12-63

Premier 3 W-W

GM 12-63, 3 W-W

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Heamoor

Premier 4 - Yellow Perianth

Heamoor, 4 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 - White Perianth

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Seedling M117a

Premier Division 5

M 117a, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Abracadabra

Premier 6 - Yellow Perianth

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Trena

Premier 6 - White Perianth

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

WTH LQ-21

Premier Division 7

Seedling WTH LQ-21, 7 W-P

Exhibited by Robin Hill

WTH GH X 197

Premier Division 8

WTH GH X 197, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by Brian McKenzie

WTH WP-58

Premier Division 9

Seedling WTH WP-58, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Gold Lake

Premier Division 11

Gold Lake, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

Whitford Sunset

N.O.E.(1W-O)

Whitford Sunset, 1 W-O

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Copper Sheen

N.O.E. (Orange Perianth)

Copper Sheen, 2 O-R

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

BB 03-13-2

Premier Seedling

BB 03-13-2

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Seedling JAH 39-04A

Best Intermediate Yellow Perianth

JAH 39-04A (2Y-P)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Pinsey

Best Intermediate White Perianth

Pinsey, 3 W-GYO

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Hot Chilli

Best Intermediate N.O.E.

Hot Chilli, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Rockall

Premier Historic

Rockall, 1955, 3 W-R

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Avalanche

Premier Historic Multi-flower

Avalanche, Pre-1952 (8 W-Y)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Miniature Vase

Premier Miniature Vase

GM 14-11, 8 Y-O

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Heamoor

Best British Raised Bloom

Heamoor, 4 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2014 North Island National Show

Ombersley

Amateur Trumpet

Ombersley, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Ian Hook

Honeybourne

Amateur Large-Cup

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Shadrach

Amateur Small-Cup

Shadrach, 3 W-YYR

Exhibited by Corey Field

Ballistic

Amateur Double

Ballistic, 4 Y-R

Exhibited by Trevor Rollison

Mangaweka

Amateur N.O.E.

Mangaweka, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Margaret Seconi

Trumpet Warrior

Premier Youth Bloom

Trumpet Warrior, 2 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

First Call

Premier Non Member

First Call, 2Y-Y

Exhibited by D. Rogers

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Champion Blooms 2014 North Island National Show

Honeybourne

Champion Amateur Bloom

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

WTH LQ-21

Best Multi-bloom Stem

Seedling WTH LQ-21, 7 W-P

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Luminosity

Reserve Champion Bloom

Luminosity, 2 YYW-W

Mike Smith

Desmond

Champion Bloom

Desmond, 2 Y-O

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page