87th Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show jointly hosted by The Nelson Bays Daffodil Group at Brightwater on September 28th-29th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results are published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2013 South Island National Show

Our Bruce

Premier 1 Y-Y

Our Bruce, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Royeleen

Premier 1 Y-O.R

Royeleen, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Taneka

Premier 1 Y-P

Taneka, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Sargent's Caye

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Sargeant's Caye, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Robin Simmons

Chanson

Premier 1 W-P

Chanson, 1 W-P

Exhibited by John Hollever

Cosmic Ice

Premier 1 W-W

Cosmic Ice, 1 W-W

Exhibited by John Hunter

Seedling

Premier 1 W-Y

McQuarrie J6, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise and Neil McQuarrie

Seedling JRH

Premier 2 Y-Y

JRH Seedling, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by John Hollever

Kasia

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Kasia, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling

Premier 2 Y-P

Brogden BB01-23-1, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Altun Ha

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Altun Ha, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by John Hollever

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling

Premier 2 W-P

Ramsay 12:63, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Sheelagh

Premier 2 W-W

Sheelagh Rowan, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Seedling

Premier 3 Y-Y

Seedling 68-01F, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Omeomy

Premier 3Y-O/R

Omeomy, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Lake Ida

Premier 3 W-W

Lake Ida, 3 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Truculent

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by John Hollever

Seedling

Premier 3 W-O/R

McQuarrie G35, 3 W-O

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Crowndale

Premier 4 - Yellow

Crowndale, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Cosmic Dawn

Premier 4 -White

Cosmic Dawn, 4 W-WYR

Exhibited by John Hunter

Seedling

Premier Division 5

Malroze M117a, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Tracey

Premier Division 6 White

Tracey, 6 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling

Premier Division 7

Hunter 82/99B, 7 W-P

Exhibited by John Hunter

Silver Chimes

Premier Division 8

Silver Chimes, 8 W-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling

Premier Division 9

Crotty CC 25-12, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Smarple

Premier Division 10

Smarple, 10 W-W

Exhibited by Alastair & Joan Davey

Caramel Joy

Premier Division 11

Caramel Joy, 11a W-O

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Apache Chief

N.O.E.

Apache Chief, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Royalist

Premier Historic - Single Bloom

Royalist, Year pre-1914, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by John Hunter

Seedling

Premier Intermediate Bloom

Hunter JAH 52/02, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling

Premier Vase of Miniatures

Malroze M69b

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Honeybourne

Best British Raised Bloom

Honeybourne, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Lake Ida

Premier All White in Show (S.I. Award)

Lake Ida, 3 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Silver Chimes

Best Multibloom in Show

Silver Chimes, 8 W-W

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2013 South Island National Show

Kingurra

Premier Division 1

Kingurra, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Sheelagh Rowan

Premier Division 2

Sheelagh Rowan, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

No  Worries

Premier Division 3

No Worries, 3 W-WWY

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Blossom Lady

Premier Division 4

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Menehay

Amateur N.O.E.

Menehay, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by Brian MacKenzie

Santa Anna

Premier Youth Bloom

Santa Anna, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Jimmy Phimister

Cameo Magic

Premiere Non-Member

Cameo Magic, 4 W-W

Exhibited by Mark Papps

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2013 South Island Champion Blooms

Blossom Lady

Champion Amateur Bloom

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Seedling

Reserve Champion Bloom

JRH Seedling

Exhibited by John Hollever

Kasia

Champion Bloom

Kasia

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page