The 87th Annual North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show hosted by The Poverty Bay Horticultural Society at Gisborne, on September 13-15th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2013 North Island National Show
at Gisborne

Our Bruce

Premier 1 Y-Y

Our Bruce, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Royeleen

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Royeleen, 1 Y-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

Trumpet Warrior

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Trumpet Warrior, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Premier 1 W-Y

POPS Legacy, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Pink Topaz

Premier 1 W-P

Pink Topaz, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Graham Phillips

Premier 1 W-W

Snowy Morn, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Sandmere Gold

Premier 2 Y-Y

Sandmere Gold, 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling M 0250-(12a)

Premier 2 Y-O/R

M 0250-(12a), 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling GM 11-90

Premier 2 Y-P

GM 11-90, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Twilight Beauty

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Twilight Beauty, 2 YYW-W

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by John Hollever

Matariki Gem

Premier 2 W-O/R

Matariki Gem, 2 W-OOR

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Winchester Pride

Premier 2 W-P

Winchester Pride, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Bella Snow

Premier 2 W-W

Bella Snow, 2 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

 

Premier 3Y-Y

No Premier awarded

 

Seedling GM 13-43

Premier 3Y-O/R

GM 13-43, 3 Y-O

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

No Worries

Premier 3W-Y

No Worries, 3 W-Y

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Showdown

Premier 3 W-O/R

Showdown, 3 W-YOO

Exhibited by John Hollever

Unknown

Premier 3 W-W

Unnamed, 3 W-W

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

Neavesville Gold

Premier 4 - Yellow Perianth

Neavesville Gold, 4 Y-Y

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 - White Perianth

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Seedling HC/T8

Premier Division 5

HC/T8, 5 W-W

Exhibited by Reg & Rita Cull

Rapture

Premier 6 - Yellow Perianth

Rapture, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Trena

Premier 6 - White Perianth

Trena, 6 W-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling WH LQ-21

Premier Division 7

Seedling WH LQ-21, 7 W-P

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Avalex

Premier Division 8

Avalex, 8 W-Y

Exhibited by John Hollever

Seedling MH 186-03

Premier Division 9

Seedling MH 186-03, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Sugar and Cream

Premier Division 10

Sugar and Cream, 10 Y-Y

Exhibited by David Adams

Gipsy Class

Premier Division 11

Gipsy Class, 11a Y-YYO

Exhibited by Brain Mackenzie

Seedling S-24-1

N.O.E.

Seedling S-24-1 (3 W-P)
(Hopetoun x B-18-1) x Corker

Exhibited by Graham Phillips

Kingscourt

Premier Historic

Kingscourt, Pre-1952, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Reg & Rita Cull

Avalanche

Premier Historic Multi-flower

Avalanche, Pre-1952 (8 W-Y)

Exhibited by Reg & Rita Cull

Seedling GM 11-90

Premier Seedling

Seedling GM 11-90, 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Pinsey

Premier Intermediate

Pinsey, 3 W-GYO

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Miniature Vase

Premier Miniature Vase

10T11,10T26, 10T13, 8 Y-O

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Sheelagh Rowan

Best British Raised Bloom

Sheelagh Rowan, 2 W-P

Exhibited by John Hollever

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2013 North Island National Show

Jump Start

Amateur Trumpet

Jump Start, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Lisa & Mr. Watkins

Winchester Pride

Amateur Large-Cup

Winchester Pride, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Omeomy

Amateur Small-Cup

Omeomy, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Kiwi Magic

Amateur Double

Kiwi Magic, 4 W-Y

Exhibited by Greg Inwood

Gipsy Class

Amateur N.O.E.

Gipsy Class, 11a Y-YYO

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Valley Glow

Premier Youth Bloom

Valley Glow, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Silver Chimes

Premier Non Member

Silver Chimes, 8 W-W

Exhibited by V. Shepherd

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Champion Blooms 2013 North Island National Show at Gisborne

Winchester Pride

Champion Amateur Bloom

Winchester Pride, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson

Avalex

Best Multi-bloom Stem

Avalex

John Hollever

Winchester Pride

Reserve Champion Bloom

Winchester Pride

Trevor Rollinson

Bella Snow

Champion Bloom

Bella Snow

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page