86th Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

On September 28th thru the 30th, Dunedin hosted the World Daffodil Convention, the Australasian Championship as well as the South Island National Show. Below are photos of South Island National Champion and Premier blooms along with special awards for the Australasian and World Daffodil Show competitions. Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results are published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2012 South Island National Show

Gympie

Premier 1 Y-Y

Gympie, 1 Y-Y

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Taneka

Premier 1 Y-P

Taneka, 1 Y-P

Exhibited by Brogden Bulbs

Trumpet Warrior

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Trumpet Warrior, 1 YYW-WWY

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

Queen's Guard

Premier 1 W-Y

Queen's Guard, 1 W-Y

Exhibited by Sandra & Ray Muckle

Cryptic

Premier 1 W-P

Cryptic, 1 W-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Frosty Lady

Premier 1 W-W

Frosty Lady, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Seedling WH 98.32(4.3)

Premier 2 Y-Y

WH 98.32(4.3), 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Flashing Red

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Flashing Red, 2 Y-R

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Acumen

Premier 2 Y-P

Acumen, 2 YYW-P

Exhibited by Andrew Jenkins

Wild Honey

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Wild Honey, 2 YYW-Y

Exhibited by Michael & Marian Brown

Blast Off

Premier 2 W-Y

Blast Off, 2 W-Y

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince, 2 W-YYR

Exhibited by Andrew Jenkins

Winchester Pride

Premier 2 W-P

Winchester Pride, 2 W-P

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Sheelagh Rowan

Premier 2 W-W

Sheelagh Rowan, 2 W-W

Exhibited by John Hollever

Kawhatau

Premier 3 Y-Y

Kawhatau, 3 Y-Y

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Seedling McQ OC533

Premier 3Y-O/R

Seedling McQ OC533, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling McQ OC516

Premier 3 W-W

Seedling McQ OC516, 3 W-W

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Moon Shadow

Premier 3 W-Y

Moon Shadow, 3 W-GYY

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Hunterston

Premier 3 W-O/R

Hunterston, 3 W-GYR

Exhibited by John Hunter

Ballistic

Premier 4 - Yellow

Ballistic, 4 Y-O

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Manuka

Premier 4 -White

Manuka, 4 W-Y

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Seedling 105/91Q

Premier Division 5

Seedling 105/91Q, 5 W-W

Exhibited by John Hunter

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Tracey

Premier Division 6 White

Tracey, 6 W-W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling WH LQ23

Premier Division 7

Seedling WH LQ23, 7 W-P

Exhibited by Ron & Margaret Tyrrell

Mida Anne

Premier Division 8

Mida Anne, 8 Y-O

Exhibited by John Hollever

Cronkite

Premier Division 9

Cronkite, 9 W-GYR

Exhibited by John Hunter

Spoirot

Premier Division 10

Spoirot, 10 W-W

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Jodi

Premier Division 11

Jodi, 11b W-P/W

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Apache Chief

N.O.E.

Apache Chief, 2 O-O

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Beryl

Premier Historic - Single Bloom

Beryl, Year pre-1907, 6 W-YYO

Exhibited by Garfield & Bev Andrew

White Pearl

Premier Historic - Multi-flower

White Pearl, Year pre-1861, 8 W-W

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Seedling WH 04.72(11.1)

Premier Seedling

Seedling WH 04.72(11.1), 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling WH 04.72(11.1)

Premier Intermediate Bloom

Seedling WH 04.72(11.1), 2 Y-P

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Vase of three miniatures

Premier Vase of Miniatures

N. fernandesii, Sabrosa, N. rupicola

Exhibited by Sandra Muckle

Moon Shadow

Best British Raised Bloom

Moon Shadow

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling McQ OC516

Premier All White in Show (S.I. Award)

Seedling McQ OC516

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Seedling JAH 15/018

Innovator's Award

Seedling JAH 15/018

Exhibited by John Hunter

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2012 South Island National Show

Kingurra

Premier Division 1

Kingurra, 1 W-W

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

WH 98.32(4.3)

Premier Division 2

Seedling WH 98.32(4.3), 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Seedling AJ 01-38

Premier Division 3

Seedling AJ 01-38, 3 Y-R

Exhibited by Andrew Jenkins

Blossom Lady

Premier Division 4

Blossom Lady, 4 W-O

Exhibited by Andrew Jenkins

Menehay

Amateur N.O.E.

Menehay, 11a Y-O

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Ice Dancer

Premier Children's Bloom

Ice Dancer, 2 W-GWP

Exhibited by Ethan Hooker

Unknown

Premiere Non Member

Unnamed, 6 Y-Y

Exhibited by Faye Lowery

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2012 South Island Champion Blooms

WH 98.32(4.3)

Australasian Amateur Championship Bloom

Seedling WH 98.32(4.3), 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Moon Shadow

Australasian Championship Bloom

Moon Shadow

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Lemon Spice

International Classes Champion Bloom

Lemon Spice

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling WH 98.32(4.3)

Champion Amateur Bloom

Seedling WH 98.32(4.3), 2 Y-Y

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Hunterston

Reserve Champion Bloom

Hunterston

Exhibited by John Hunter

Moon Shadow

Champion Bloom

Moon Shadow

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page