85th Annual South Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the South Island National Show held at Christchurch on September 24th & 25th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results are published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2011 South Island National Show

Our Bruce

Premier 1 Y-Y

Our Bruce

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Seedling CC 33.10

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Seedling CC 33.10

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Seedling JAH 35/98A

Premier 1 Y-P

JAH 35/98A

Exhibited by John Hunter

Trumpet Warrior

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Trumpet Warrior

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Zilch

Premier 1 W-P

Zilch

Exhibited by John Hunter

Cover Story

Premier 1 W-W

Cover Story

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Impeccable

Premier 2 Y-Y

Impeccable

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Pacific Phoenix

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Pacific Phoenix

Exhibited by John Hunter

Luminosity

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Luminosity

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Seedling McQ J56

Premier 2 W-Y

Seedling McQ J56

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Neon Blaze

Premier 2 W-O/R

Neon Blaze

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Seedling JAH 49/04A

Premier 2 W-P

Seedling JAH 49/04A

Exhibited by John Hunter

Florence Joy

Premier 2 W-W

Florence Joy

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Pleasant Valley

Premier 3Y-O/R

Pleasant Valley

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Evesham

Premier 3 W-Y

Evesham

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Hunterston

Premier 3 W-O/R

Hunterston

Exhibited by John Hunter

Kiwi Solstice

Premier 4 - Yellow

Kiwi Solstice

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 -White

Blossom Lady

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Ice Chimes

Premier Division 5

Ice Chimes

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Trena

Premier Division 6 White

Trena

Exhibited by Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler (Malroze)

Seedling WH LQ4

Premier Division 7

Seedling WH LQ4

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Silver Chimes

Premier Division 8

Silver Chimes

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Hoot Owl

Premier Division 9

Hoot Owl

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Caramel Joy

Premier Division 11

Caramel Joy

Exhibited by Pleasant Valley Daffodils

Silver Chimes

Premier Historic - Multiflower

Silver Chimes, Year pre-1916

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Polindra

Premier Historic

Polindra, Year pre-1927

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

Apache Chief

N.O.E.

Apache Chief

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Seedling OC 407

Premier Seedling

McQuarrie Seedling OC 407

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Vase of Miniatures

Premier Vase of Miniatures

Angel's Whisper, Segovia, and N. triandrus subsp. triandrus var. triandrus

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

Eskedos

Premier Intermediate Bloom

Eskedos

Exhibited by Alistair & Joan Davey

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2011 South Island National Show

Carl Wyllie

Premier Division 1

Carl Wyllie

Exhibited by Judy & Gordon Phimister

Thumbs Up

Premier Division 2

Thumbs Up

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Garfield

Premier Division 3

Garfield

Exhibited by Brian MacKenzie

Seedling McQ E6

Premier Division 4

Seedling McQ E6

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Seedling JMH 116-03

Amateur N.O.E.

Seedling JMH 116-03

Exhibited by Margaret Seconi

Starfall

Premiere Non Member

Starfall

Exhibited by Phil Ward

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2011 South Island Champion Blooms

Seedling McQ E6

Champion Amateur Bloom

Seedling McQ E6

Exhibited by Mike Smith

Kiwi Magic

Premier Children's Bloom

Kiwi Magic

Exhibited by Jack Inwood

Cover Story

Premier All White (S.I. Award)

Cover Story

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Corbiere

Best British Raised Bloom

Corbiere

Exhibited by Aaron Russ

Blossom Lady

Reserve Champion Bloom

Blossom Lady

Exhibited by Bill Cowie

Pacific Phoenix

Champion Bloom

Pacific Phoenix

Exhibited by John Hunter

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page