2011 New Zealand Local Shows
2011 Champion Blooms for New Zealand Local Daffodil Shows
Below are photos of Champion Blooms from local daffodil shows held throughout New Zealand. These show champions are listed in alphabetic order by show name/location within the North and South Islands. Click on the small photo to view a larger photo and details.
A complete report of daffodil show results is published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin.
If you have a photo(s) of a Champion Bloom from a local show to include on this web page, please contact NDS Honorary Secretary, Denise McQuarrie.
Return to NDS Show Results Page
North Island Shows
*Central Daffodil Group, Palmerston North
*Hamilton Gardens Tulip & Daffodil Festival
*Howick Horticultural Society Spring Show, Daffodils and Camellias
*Morrinsville Horticulture Society Spring Show
*Northern Daffodil Club Late Show, Hamilton
*Otaki Horticultural Society Spring Show
*Rongotea 102nd Annual Spring Show
*Te Awamutu Daffodil Show
*Wanganui Late Spring Show
*Woodville Late Show
South Island Shows
*Balclutha Garden Club Show, Flower Festival
*Brightwater Horticultural Society Spring Show
*Catlins Horticultural Society Spring Show, Owaka
*Dunedin Horticultural Society 26th Annual Spring Show
*Marlborough Spring Show, Blenheim
*Te Anau Local Spring Show
Return to NDS Show Results Page
North Island
Central Daffodil Group, Palmerston North
Champion Bloom Jamore Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie |
Howick Horticultural Society Spring Show
Champion Bloom Waiteitei Exhibited by Graeme & Fath Miller |
Morrinsville Horticulture Society Spring Show
Champion Bloom Impeccable Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay |
Northern Daffodil Club Late Show, Hamilton
Champion Bloom Sheelagh Rowan Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay |
Otaki Horticultural Society Spring Show
Champion Bloom Florence Joy Exhibited by John McLennan |
Rongotea 102nd Annual Spring Flower Show
Champion Bloom Seedling AVX-27 (Avalanche x Rondo) Exhibited by Wilf Hall |
Champion Bloom Ramsay Seedling PR 09:17 (Moon River x Lordship) Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay |
Tulip and Daffodil Festival, Hamilton
Champion Bloom Altun Ha Exhibited by Robin Hill |
Champion Bloom Hughes 98-32-4-3 (Gold Convention x Impeccable) Exhibited by Wayne Hughes |
Champion Bloom Cape Point Exhibited by John Hollever |
South Island
Champion Bloom Rheban Red Exhibited by Noeline McLaren |
Brightwater Horticultural Society Spring Show
Champion Bloom Seedling 36/95B Polar Glow x (Drumboe x Vahu) Exhibited by John Hunter |
Catlins Horticultural Society Spring Show, Owaka
Champion Bloom Barndance Exhibited by Noeline McLaren |
Dunedin Horticultural Society 26th Annual Spring Show
Champion Bloom Navigator Exhibited by Bert Hill |
Marlborough Spring Show, Blenheim
Champion Bloom Seedling 13/02A Rich Reward x Hunter Sdg 20/88B {Glen Farclas x JAH 19/78A (Value x Hicol)} Exhibited by Lachlan Keown |
Champion Bloom Sheelagh Rowan Exhibited by Trevor Rollinson |
Return to NDS Show Results Page
If you have photos to include on this web page, please contact NDS Honorary Secretary, Denise McQuarrie.