The 84th Annual North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show held at Palmerston North on September 11th-12th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results are published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2010 North Island National Show

Ombersely

Premier 1 Y-Y

Ombersley

Exhibited by Peter & Diane Irwin

Uncle Duncan

Premier 1 Y-O/R

Uncle Duncan

Exhibited by John Hollever

Seedling JAH31/94A

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Hunter Seedling JAH31/94A

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Macdalla

Premier 1 W-Y

Macdalla

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

JAH5/90A

Premier 1 W-P

Hunter Seedling JAH5/90A

Exhibited by Bob & Heather MacDonell

Raun

Premier 1 W-W

Raun

Exhibited by John Hollever

Hughes 98-32(4.3)

Premier 2 Y-Y

Hughes Seedling 98-32(4.3)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Valley Glow

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Valley Glow

Exhibited by Reg & Rita Cull

Oregon Pioneer

Premier 2 Y-P

Oregon Pioneer

Exhibited by Carol & Kevin Kerr

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen

Exhibited by Peter & Diane Irwin

McQuarrie D23

Premier 2 W-O/R

McQuarrie Seedling D23

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

JWB 184

Premier 2 W-P

Buxton Seedling JWB184

Exhibited by John Buxton

Sheelagh Rowan

Premier 2 W-W

Sheelagh Rowan

Exhibited by Bob & Heather MacDonell

Flash Dance

Premier 3Y-O/R

Flash Dance

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Truculent

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent

Exhibited by John Hollever

Cameo Glen

Premier 3 W-O/R

Cameo Glen

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Runita

Premier 3 W-W

Runita

Exhibited by Bob & Heather MacDonell

Heamoor

Premier 4 - Yellow Perianth

Heamoor

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Kiwi Magic

Premier 4 - White Perianth

Kiwi Magic

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Lapwing

Premier Division 5

Lapwing

Exhibited by Brian Mackenzie

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra

Exhibited by Malroze

Trena

Premier Division 6 White

Trena

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Hall LQ 21

Premier Division 7

Hall Seedling LQ21

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Avalex

Premier Division 8

Avalex

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Unknown

Premier Division 9

Name Unknown

Exhibited by Dave & Eve Watson

Gold Lake

Premier Division 11

Gold Lake

Exhibited by John Hunter

Cameo Flush

N.O.E.

Cameo Flush

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Carnlough

Premier Historic

Carnlough Year, Pre-1934

Reg & Rita Cull

Buxton JWB163

Premier Seedling

Buxton Seedling JWB163

Exhibited by John Buxton

Photo Not Available

Premier Intermediate

Brass Button

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Vase of Miniatures

Premier Miniature Vase

Seedlings M54c, M54b, M65-8

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2010 North Island National Show

Hunter JAH31/94A

Premier Division 1

JAH31/94A

Exhibited by Arch Crerar

Rheban Red

Premier Division 2

Rheban Red

Exhibited by Bob & Heather MacDonell

No Worries

Premier Division 3

No Worries

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

Kiwi Magic

Premier Division 4

Kiwi Magic

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Unknown Poet

Premier N.O.E.

Poet - Name Unknown

Exhibited by Dave & Eve Watson

Straale

Premier Non Member

Straale

Exhibited by Nola Jones

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2010 North Island Champion Blooms

Rheban Red

Champion Amateur Bloom

Rheban Red

Exhibited by Bob & Heather MacDonell

Saffron Spice

Premier Children's Bloom

Saffron Spice

Exhibited by Ethan Hooker

Sheelagh Rowan

Best British Raised Bloom

Sheelagh Rowan

Exhibited by Bob & Heather MacDonell

Macdalla

Reserve Champion Bloom

Macdalla

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Cameo Glen

Champion Bloom

Cameo Glen

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

^back to top

 

Return to NDS Show Results Page