2009 North Island National Daffodil Show Results

Below are photos of Champion and Premier blooms of the North Island National Show held at Gisborne on September 12th-13th.  Click on the photo to view a larger photo along with details.

A complete report of daffodil show results are published each year in the annual issue of the New Zealand Daffodil Bulletin

     Premier Blooms

     Amateur Premier Blooms

     Champion Blooms

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Premiers at the 2009 North Island National Show

Our Bruce

Premier 1 Y-Y

Our Bruce

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

American Dream

Premier 1 Y-P

American Dream

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Sargeant's Caye

Premier 1 Y-Reverse

Sargeant's Caye

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

Macdalla

Premier 1 W-Y

Macdalla

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Chanson

Premier 1 W-P

Chanson

Exhibited by John Hollever

Ragamuffin

Premier 1 W-W

Ragamuffin

Exhibited by John Hollever

Rowbie

Premier 2 Y-Y

Rowbie (Registration Pending)

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Premier 2 Y-O/R

Seedling 99.14(4.3)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Oregon Pioneer

Premier 2 Y-P

Oregon Pioneer

Exhibited by Carol & Kevin Kerr

Altun Ha

Premier 2 Y-Reverse

Altun Ha

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

Champeen

Premier 2 W-Y

Champeen

Exhibited by John Hollever

Kiwi Happy Prince

Premier 2 W-O/R

Kiwi Happy Prince

Exhibited by John Hollever

Pol Crocan

Premier 2 W-P

Pol Crocan

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Huges Seedling 98-67c

Premier 2 W-W

Seedling 98-67C

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Lemon Spice

Premier 3 Y-Y

Lemon Spice

Exhibited by Robin Hill

Omeomy

Premier 3Y-O/R

Omeomy

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Truculent

Premier 3 W-Y

Truculent

Exhibited by Robin Simmons

Shadrach

Premier 3 W-O/R

Shadrach

Exhibited by Carol & Kevin Kerr

Polar Convention

Premier 3 W-W

Polar Convention

Exhibited by John Hollever

Kiwi Solstice

Premier 4 - Yellow

Kiwi Solstice

Exhibited by David & Leitha Adams

Blossom Lady

Premier 4 - White

Blossom Lady

Exhibited by Peter & Lesley Ramsay

Ice Chimes

Premier Division 5

Ice Chimes

Exhibited by Hokorawa Daffodils

Abracadabra

Premier Division 6 Yellow

Abracadabra

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Trena

Premier Division 6 White

Trena

Exhibited by Malroze (Rozanne Burnby & Malcolm Wheeler)

Oregon Gold

Premier Division 7

Oregon Gold

Exhibited by Ron & Margaret Tyrrell

Hall Seedling AVX-27

Premier Division 8

Seedling AVX-27

Exhibited by Wilf Hall

Premier Division 9

Rondo

Exhibited by Denise & Neil McQuarrie

Trigonometry

Premier Division 11

Trigonometry

Exhibited by John Hollever

Chortle

N.O.E.

Chortle

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

Hughes Seedling 02M(7.1)

Premier Seedling

Seedling 02M(7.1)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Supti

Premier Intermediate

Supti

Exhibited by Graeme & Faith Miller

Hawera

Premier Miniature Vase

Hawera

Exhibited by Sue Scott

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


Amateur Premiers at the 2009 North Island National Show

Premier Division 1

Sargeant's Caye

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

No photo available

Premier Division 2

Seedling 06-38

Exhibited by Andrew Jenkins

Truculent

Premier Division 3

Truculent

Exhibited by Robin Simmons

Cameo Magic

Premier Division 4

Cameo Magic

Exhibited by Vernon Wood

Lapwing

Premier N.O.E.

Lapwing

Exhibited by Malcolm Lind

No photo available

Premier Non Member

Unnamed

Fay Hay

^back to top

Return to NDS Show Results Page


2009 North Island Champion Blooms

Truculent

Champion Amateur Bloom

Truculent

Exhibited by Robin Simmons

Gold Duet

Premier Children's Bloom

Gold Duet

Exhibited by Ethan Hooker

Honeybourne

Best British Raised Bloom

Honeybourne

Exhibited by Carol & Kevin Kerr

Hughes Seedling 99-14(4.3)

Reserve Champion Bloom

Seedling 99-14(4.3)

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

Champion Bloom

Seedling 99-67c

Exhibited by Wayne Hughes

^back to top

 

Return to NDS Show Results Page