Special Daffodil Exhibition Categories

NDSNZ recognizes daffodil groupings for the purpose of exhibition and to focus on older varieties.  In addition to standard full sized daffodils, there are two groups of smaller daffodils recognized by the NDSNZ, namely Intermediates and Miniatures.  These two lists are periodically updated, along with an Approved Seedlings and a Species Short List,and are provided to NDS members prior to the show season. There are also three exhibition classes featuring older daffodils and these are:

  •    Pre 1900 - Heritage
  •    1900 to 1939 - Vintage
  •    1940 to 1960 - Classics

Below are links that display the NDSNZ Intermediate and Miniature lists and provides a link to the detail page on DaffSeek.org for each daffodil.  The next grouping is the same lists in PDF format that can be downloaded and printed.

 Viewable Lists:

   Intermediates List as of June 2016
   Miniatures List as of November 2014

 PDFs to Download and Print:

   Intermediates List in PDF format - 100K
   Miniatures List in PDF format - 124K

 

Click here for a free version of Adobe's PDF Reader

2016 Intermediates List

  Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 & 11  
Bambi 1W-Y
Bantam 2Y-OOR
Birthday Girl 2W-GWW
Bonnie's Jewel 2Y-O
Brass Button 4Y-Y
Brooke Ager 2 W-P
Cameo Star 2 Y-Y
Cracker 2Y-R
Daphne 4W-W
Elfin Dell 2W-P
Elfin Moon 2W-W
Eskedos 2 Y-R
Exquisite One 1W-W
Frontier Fire 2 Y-R
Gemtime 4W-PW
Georgie Pie 2YYW-W
Gold Imp 2Y-Y
Hamilton Island 4 Y0O
Hot Chilli 2 O-O
Ititahi 2Y-ORR
La Traviata 3 Y-YYR
Little Duncan 1Y-Y
Little Echo 2W-P
Little Henry 1Y-Y
Little Kiwi 4 W-Y
Little Ruby 2W-R
Little Trinket 3 Y-YYR
Little Warrior 1 YYW-WWY
Oh Kaye 4W-P
Ollie 2 Y-YOR
Oui 2Y-O
Paige 2W-YYR
Paula Cottell 3W-GYY
Pencrebar 4Y-Y
Perfeck 2Y-Y
Petite Magic 11aW-YPP
Petite Pink 2W-GPP
Petite Rose 2W-P
Piglet 2 O-R
Pink Sunday 2W-P
Pinky Bar 1 W-P
Pinsey 3 W-GYO
Pinto Pony 2 W-O
Randy 2Y-Y
Red Atom 2Y-O
Rimski   2W-YWP
Rip van Winkle   4Y-Y
Rufus   2Y-O
Rural Delight 2Y-Y
Rural Heaven 2 Y-Y
Rural Penny 2 Y-Y
Scarlet Tanager 2Y-R
Scout's Honour 1 Y-Y
Shoeby 2Y-Y
Signorina   2 W-GYP
Steffi   2Y-YPP
Supti 2Y-YYR
Tayforth Charm 2W-YYO
Tayforth Gem 2W-W
Tayforth Jewel 2Y-YYO
Tayforth Joy 2Y-YYO
Tayforth May 2Y-R
Tayforth Orange Cup 2W-O
Tayforth Small One 2Y-R
Templeton Lass 2W-W
Topolino 1W-Y
Water Child   3W-WWY
Whippersnapper 2W-Y
Wren 4Y-Y


2014 Miniatures List

Alec Gray 1W-W
Angel o' Music 5Y-Y
Angel's Breath 5Y-Y
Angel's Whisper 5Y-Y
April Tears 5Y-Y
Atom 6Y-Y
Baby Moon 7Y-Y
Bebop 7Y-Y
Bobbysoxer 7Y-YYO
Bumblehead 1Y-Y
Canaliculatus 8W-Y
Candlepower 1W-W
Chit Chat 7Y-Y
Clare 7Y-Y
Cyclataz 8Y-O
Dainty Monique 5Y-Y
Demure 7W-Y
Elfhorn 10Y-Y
Elka 1W-W
Eystettensis 4Y-Y
Fairy Chimes 5Y-Y
Flomay 7W-WWP
Flore Pleno 4Y-Y
Flyaway 12Y-Y
Fyno 10W-W
Gambas 1Y-Y
Gipsy Queen 1YYW-WWY
Glenbrook Minicycla Group 6Y-Y
Hawera 5Y-Y
Hummingbird 6Y-Y
Icicle 5W-W
Jessamy 10W-W
Jumblie 12Y-O
Junior Miss 12W-Y
Kehelland 4Y-Y
Kibitzer 6Y-Y
Kokopelli 7Y-Y
Little Beauty 1W-Y
Little Becky 12Y-Y
Little Emma 12Y-Y
Little Flik 12Y-Y
Little Gem 1Y-Y
Little Lass 5W-W
Little Rusky 7Y-GYO
Mary Plumstead 5Y-Y
Minicycla Group 6Y-Y
Minnow 8Y-Y
Minor Plenus 4Y-Y
Mite 6Y-Y
Moncorvo 7Y-Y
Mortie 6Y-Y
Nylon Group 10W-W
Odoratus 8W-Y
Orclus 10W-W
Pakotai 12Y-Y
Pequenita 7Y-Y
Picoblanco 2W-W
Pixie's Sister 7Y-Y
Poppadolly 8W-Y
Quince 12Y-Y
Rikki 7W-Y
Sabrosa 7Y-Y
Sassy 12Y-Y
Saturn Five 6Y-Y
Segovia 3W-Y
Sewanee 2W-Y
Small Talk 1Y-Y
Smarple 10W-W
Snipe 6W-W
Snook 6Y-Y
Snug 1W-W
Spoirot 10W-W
Stafford 7Y-O
Sun Disc 7Y-Y
Sundial 7Y-Y
Swagger 6W-W
Tarlatan 10W-W
Tete-a-Tete 12Y-Y
Three of Diamonds 3W-GWO
Tom Reader 12Y-O
Tosca 1W-Y
Toto 12W-W
Towai 12Y-Y
Twinkle Boy 12Y-Y
Wee Bee 1Y-Y
Woodstar 5Y-YWW
Xit 3W-W
Yellow Xit 3W-Y